Back to Insights
Market UpdatesAugust 19, 2026

What is a Good Cap Rate for Commercial Real Estate in Springfield MA

Jaquaine Coe

LGCY Group | Commercial Real Estate & Insights

Understanding Commercial Cap Rates in Western and Central Massachusetts

Evaluating commercial real estate investment opportunities requires a firm grasp of capitalization rates, commonly known as cap rates. In simple terms, a cap rate is calculated by dividing a property's net operating income (NOI) by its current market value or purchase price. For investors operating across Hampden, Worcester, and Middlesex counties, understanding what constitutes a "good" cap rate depends heavily on asset class, geographic location, and prevailing macroeconomic conditions.

As the commercial real estate market adjusts to stabilized interest rates and shifting capital costs, regional variations across Massachusetts offer distinct advantages. Primary markets like Boston often feature compressed yields, whereas secondary and tertiary markets such as Springfield and Worcester present attractive risk-adjusted returns for disciplined investors.

Springfield MA and Hampden County Market Dynamics

As the economic hub of Western Massachusetts, Springfield serves as a primary example of resilience and value-driven commercial investment. Investors targeting Hampden County frequently find higher yield thresholds compared to eastern parts of the state.

Industrial and Logistics Corridors Along I-91

Demand for industrial and manufacturing space along the Interstate 91 corridor remains robust. Driven by e-commerce, regional distribution, and flex-space requirements, industrial cap rates in the region generally hover between 6.5% and 7.5%, frequently outperforming primary metro yields while offering strong tenant retention.

Multifamily and Retail Fundamentals

Multifamily assets in Springfield continue to attract private capital due to steady local employment and relative housing affordability. Cap rates for well-located multifamily properties typically range from 6.0% to 7.0%. Meanwhile, retail properties benefit from tight local inventories, maintaining steady performance across neighborhood strip centers and single-tenant net-lease assets.

Comparative Cap Rates Across Hampden, Worcester, and Middlesex Counties

Market expectations shift as you move eastward from Springfield through Central Massachusetts and toward the Greater Boston perimeter. The following data table outlines average cap rate ranges by asset class across The LGCY Group's primary service regions.

Property TypeHampden County (Springfield)Worcester CountyMiddlesex County
Multifamily (5+ Units)6.0% - 7.0%5.8% - 6.8%5.2% - 6.0%
Industrial / Logistics6.5% - 7.5%6.3% - 7.2%5.5% - 6.5%
Retail / Strip Centers7.0% - 8.2%6.5% - 7.5%6.0% - 7.0%
Office / Medical Office7.5% - 9.0%7.2% - 8.5%6.8% - 7.8%

Evaluating Risk Versus Return in Today's Market

Determining whether a specific cap rate is "good" requires looking beyond the raw percentage. A higher cap rate often signals higher perceived risk, deferred maintenance, or tenant turnover. Conversely, a lower cap rate in Middlesex County reflects institutional demand, lower default risk, and anticipated capital appreciation.

The Impact of Debt Financing and Capital Availability

With commercial lending standards normalizing and interest rates settling into a predictable band, investors are underwriting deals with sharper scrutiny. The presence of maturing commercial loans across the broader market has also introduced motivated sellers, creating windows of opportunity for well-capitalized buyers to acquire assets below replacement cost.

How LGCY Group Can Help

Navigating the nuances of commercial real estate transactions across Hampden, Worcester, and Middlesex counties requires local market intelligence and precise valuation strategies. Led by Jaquaine Coe, who brings nearly 20 years of industry experience specializing in off-market transactions and regional commercial assets, The LGCY Group delivers data-driven advisory services to buyers and sellers alike. Whether you are looking to analyze a target property's true net operating income or seeking off-market acquisition opportunities in Springfield, contact The LGCY Group to position your portfolio for long-term success.

Have Questions About Hampden County Real Estate?

Whether you're buying, selling, or investing — I'll walk you through every option. No pressure, no gimmicks.