Back to Insights
Market UpdatesOctober 18, 2026

What Is a Good Cap Rate for Commercial Real Estate in Springfield MA

Jaquaine Coe

LGCY Group | Commercial Real Estate & Insights

Understanding Capitalization Rates in Western and Central Massachusetts

For investors navigating the commercial real estate landscape across Hampden, Worcester, and Middlesex counties, the capitalization rate or cap rate remains the foundational metric for measuring potential returns. Defined simply as a property's net operating income divided by its current market value or purchase price, the cap rate gives buyers a clear snapshot of an asset's yield. However, what qualifies as a good cap rate varies significantly depending on the asset class, risk profile, and exact geographic micro market.

In Springfield MA and the broader Hampden County corridor, historical yields frequently outpace the compressed figures found in Greater Boston and parts of Middlesex County. As commercial real estate investors look for balancing yields against shifting interest rate environments, understanding regional benchmarks is essential for making informed acquisitions.

Springfield MA and Hampden County Cap Rate Benchmarks

Springfield serves as the economic heartbeat of Western Massachusetts, anchored by major healthcare providers, higher education, and the logistics engine at the intersection of Interstate 90 and Interstate 91. Because property values relative to rental income differ from eastern urban cores, cap rates here tend to offer attractive cash flow potential.

Across Hampden County, a good cap rate generally scales with asset quality and property type. Prime Class A assets command lower yields due to minimal perceived risk, while Class B and Class C properties provide substantially higher initial returns for investors willing to execute value-add business plans.

Multifamily and Industrial Yields in Hampden County

Multifamily housing and industrial distribution facilities remain primary targets for private and institutional capital in Springfield, Chicopee, Holyoke, and Westfield. Industrial assets benefit immensely from the Crossroads of New England transit network, keeping tenant demand strong and vacancies low.

Multifamily cap rates for stabilized properties typically hover between 5.00% and 6.25%, while value-add apartment complexes frequently trade at higher yields. Industrial and flex spaces in prime logistics submarkets often see cap rates ranging from 6.00% to 7.00% depending on lease terms and building specifications.

Retail and Office Sector Realities

Retail properties across the Springfield metropolitan area reflect steady consumer spending reinforced by urban attractions like MGM Springfield. Single-tenant net lease retail assets generally command cap rates in the 6.50% to 7.50% range. Meanwhile, suburban office spaces face structural headwinds, pushing average cap rates higher toward 8.00% or above to compensate for tenant turnover and capital expenditure requirements.

Comparing Hampden, Worcester, and Middlesex Counties

Moving eastward from Hampden County through Worcester County and into Middlesex County reveals a clear economic gradient. Cap rates progressively compress as proximity to Boston increases, driven by high buyer demand and institutional liquidity.

  • Hampden County: Offers the highest baseline yields in the region, with average commercial cap rates often spanning 6.00% to 9.5% depending on the asset class, making it a premier destination for cash flow focused investors.
  • Worcester County: Acts as a dynamic middle ground. Central Massachusetts industrial and multifamily properties typically trade at cap rates between 5.50% and 7.00%, balancing suburban accessibility with solid renter demand.
  • Middlesex County: Represents a high barrier, low-yield environment where core assets routinely trade at compressed cap rates below 5.00%, prioritizing long term capital appreciation over immediate cash flow.

Data Table: Regional Commercial Real Estate Cap Rates

Property TypeSpringfield / Hampden Co.Worcester CountyMiddlesex County
Multifamily (Class A/B)5.25% - 6.50%5.00% - 6.00%4.25% - 5.00%
Industrial / Logistics6.00% - 7.00%5.75% - 6.75%4.80% - 5.50%
Retail (Strip / Net Lease)6.75% - 8.00%6.25% - 7.50%5.50% - 6.50%
Office (Class B/C)8.00% - 9.50%7.50% - 8.75%6.50% - 7.50%

Evaluating Risk Versus Return in Today's Market

Identifying a good cap rate goes beyond seeking the highest percentage return. An exceptionally high cap rate often signals underlying risks, such as deferred maintenance, short remaining lease terms, functional obsolescence, or weaker submarket fundamentals. Investors must weigh the nominal yield against projected capital expenditures, tenant creditworthiness, and financing costs.

With shifting debt markets, matching your acquisition cap rate against current commercial loan interest rates is critical to avoid negative leverage. Savvy buyers look beyond public listings, turning to targeted off-market strategies to secure assets at realistic pricing before they face open market competition.

How LGCY Group Can Help

Navigating commercial real estate across Hampden, Worcester, and Middlesex counties requires local expertise, deep market data, and access to proprietary inventory. Led by Jaquaine Coe, who brings nearly 20 years of specialized brokerage experience, LGCY Group excels in uncovering off-market commercial opportunities and structuring creative transactions that align with your investment criteria. Whether you are expanding your portfolio in Springfield or evaluating cap rates across Central Massachusetts, contact LGCY Group to gain a strategic advantage in today's market.

Have Questions About Hampden County Real Estate?

Whether you're buying, selling, or investing — I'll walk you through every option. No pressure, no gimmicks.